• Feb 18, 2016

The 2017 Park Beach Open Singles will be held on Monday 10th July 2017 until Friday 14th July 2017 with prize money totalling $33,000. Download entry form


2016 RESULTS

Click here to download 2016 draw for Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

The Tournament will run from the 4th to 8th of July 2016 and is open to any male/female registered bowler. Entry to the Tournament is $95.00 per person which includes a Bistro Lunch and 10 Calcutta tickets. The first 120 fully subscribed nominations will be accepted.

 

About the Event

 

In 2002, Park Beach Bowling Club embarked on a new path when it changed the format of the Invitational Singles which had been running successfully for 25 years.

The new format saw the club host the richest open singles event in Australia with the winner driving away in a brand new car from various sponsors throughout the years.

The 2016 Park Beach Open Singles is attracting a top field and will no doubt be a spectacular tournament.

 

Previous Winners

 

2016
WINNER – B Twist (St Johns Park)
RUNNER-UP – C Herden (St Johns Park)
SEMI-FINALISTS – S Garvey (Wiseman Park), D Riley (Forster)

2015
WINNER – M Lewis (Merrylands)
RUNNER-UP – C Wedlock (Carbamatta)
SEMI-FINALISTS – I Taylor (Kingscliff), D Ferguson (Wagga)

2014
WINNER – R Brassey (Cabramatta)
RUNNER-UP – M Miles (Engadine)
SEMI-FINALISTS C Wedlock (Urunga), I Taylor (Kingscliff)

2013
WINNER – M Pietersen (Cabramatta)
RUNNER-UP – D Holt (St Johns Park)
SEMI-FINALISTS – D Brown (Park Beach), B Anderson (Westport)

2012
WINNER – J Bain (Park Beach)
RUNNER-UP – P Leon (Ferny Grove)
SEMI-FINALISTS – S Laguzza (Swansea), S Garvey (Wisemans Pk)

2011
WINNER – J Henry (Warilla)
RUNNER-UP – C Duke (Cabramatta)
SEMI-FINALISTS W Turley (Taren Point), D Ferguson (Albion Park Rail)

2010
WINNER – N Burkett (Merylands)
RUNNER-UP – N Wise (Engadine)
SEMI-FINALISTS – M Gallop (Cabramatta), M Pietersen (St Johns Park)

2009
WINNER – M Pieterson (St Johns Park)
RUNNER-UP – S Gittoes (Musgrave Hill)
SEMI-FINALISTS – W Turley (Taren Point), B Morton (Warners Bay)

2008
WINNER – S Glasson (St Johns Park)
RUNNER-UP – J Bain (Park Beach)
SEMI-FINALISTS – S Laguzza (Toronto), W Turley (Taren Point)

2007
WINNER – T Ellem (Towradgi Park)
RUNNER-UP – B Pitham (Taren Point)
SEMI-FINALISTS – S Laguzza (Swansee), S Glasson (St Johns Park)

2006
WINNER – B Pitham (Taren Point)
RUNNER-UP – S Caundle (Birrong)
SEMI-FINALISTS – J Bourke (Kempsey Heights), K Kerkow (South Tweed Heads)

2005
WINNER – R Brassey (New Zealand)
RUNNER-UP – K Kerkow (South Tweed)
SEMI-FINALISTS – P Stockham (Merrylands), S Globits (Helensvale)

2004
WINNER – B Norman (Cabramatta)
RUNNER-UP – T Ellem (Oak Flats)
SEMI-FINALISTS – D Owen (Park Beach), T Blow (Valentine)

2003
WINNER – S Laguzza (Charlestown)
RUNNER-UP – K Lehfeldt (Tweed Heads)
SEMI-FINALISTS – K Kerkow (South Tweed), I Taylor (Warilla)

2002
WINNER – T Ellem (Oak Flats)
RUNNER-UP – P Stockham (Merrylands)
SEMI-FINALISTS – S Laguzza (Charlestown), M Wolter (Kiama)

Sponsors

 

aristocratadvocate yachtclub droversmeats-2 igt konami austereo bpminimart-2 CUB hennessycoffee alloffice-2 cocacola rapidclean coffsrefrig raysmith garycorrigan 2csfmwatsons-2taylortreasury-wine

Tags :